Go back to normal view

 

Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of the
Parish of Aldbrough St John
(Aldbrough with Stanwick)

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Any details about you that we hold e.g. name, address but also roles within the church etc. from which you can be identified either from that information alone or in conjunction with other information available to us.

2. Who are we?

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Aldbrough St John is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and what it is used for.

3. What we do with this data

We do our best to comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations by only asking for information that we need, updating it when so informed and protecting it to the best of our ability from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To administer parish records;
  2. To promote the interests of the parish, including raising funds;
  3. To maintain our accounts and records (in particular the processing of gift aid applications);
  4. To manage our employees and volunteers;
  5. To inform you of news, events, activities and services in the Parish;
  6. To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public;
  7. To share, when appropriate, your contact details with the Diocesan office so they too can keep you informed of news and events, activities and services taking place in the diocese in which you may be interested.

This is referred to as ‘processing’ your data.

4. What right have we to hold this personal data?

  1. If you are a member of a particular group, we need your contact details to keep you informed for you to function as a member.
  2. If we have your specific consent we can inform you of activities not essentially part of your membership of Aldbrough church e.g. news and information about events elsewhere including the other parishes in the benefice.
  3. Events such as weddings and funerals amount to entering into a contract with you and we need your details to carry this out effectively.
  4. There are some instances where we have a legal obligation to hold your details in particular for claiming Gift Aid. Others include employment and some social security and public protection obligations.
  5. Because we are a not-for-profit body with a religious aim, we may hold your details provided that:
    1. you are or have been a member or had close contact with us for our religious purposes and
    2. there is no disclosure of your membership or details from our records to a third party without your consent.

5. Who sees my data?

Your personal data will be treated as confidential though may be shared with other members of the church for purposes connected with the church in order to carry out the activities of the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?

We aim to keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current and for six years thereafter; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

8. Further processing

If we need to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a notice explaining this new use and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions, beforehand. Whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to a new use of your data.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, or submit any queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Data Protection Officer, (NB. this office is currently vacant)

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/sites/default/files/2017-11/care_of_parish_records_keep_or_bin_-_2009_edition.pdf